Sunday, August 1, 2010

Thomas Litster and Elizabeth (Betty) Millar

As I've written before, I believe that Cecilia Litster's (b. 1785) parents are Thomas Litster and Elizabeth Millar.

I found a marriage record for Thomas and Elizabeth in the Old Parish Records via Scotland's People. I'm sorry I can't show the original record but I can't download it in a .jpeg anymore, only in .tif, which blogger won't accept. I'm working on it. Anyway, the text of the record reads:

05 Feb 1779 “Thomas Litster Farmer in Mill Deans Fifeshire and Elizabeth Miller Daughter of the deceased Walter Miller Pale farmer in Fifeshire (OPR Marriages 685/00105100150 Edinburgh [place of marriage] p. 97)

I wonder what took them to Edinburgh for their marriage.

As shown before, I already have a birth record for Cecilia, and in the IGI there are 2 more children of Thomas and Elizabeth, John, born in Kettle 9 April 1781, and James, born 15 Nov 1779 (almost exactly 9 months after the couple's marriage), also in Kettle.

I decided to look at the birth record for John at Scotland's People and it reads: "was born John son to Thomas Litster Tenant in Mill Deans, and Elizabeth Millar his wife. He was baptised the 24th of May [1781] witnesses the people of Mill Deans."

John's baptism record is interesting because we learn that Thomas is a tenant farmer and that they were living in the same place that Elizabeth was from: Mill Deans, which we now know is in Kettle (I couldn't figure that out from the above marriage record. In fact, Milldeans is listed at GENUKI as a place in Kettle). Kettle is a parish which borders both Falkland and Markinch, other parishes connected to the Litster-Brown family.

Luckily the marriage record names Elizabeth's father (sadly, not her mother) as "Walter" but I have been unable to locate a possible birth record in a cursory search in the IGI.

BUT WAIT! There's more.

It just so happens that the burial records for Thomas and Elizabeth are on line at the Fife Family History Center website here. They read:

LISTER, THOMAS (80): in Markinch; 6 April 1834; in grave of spouse, Elisabeth Miller, int 1 June 1827 (No 28, 1827)

“MILLER, ELISABETH (65): spouse of Thomas Lister in Markinch; 1 June 1827; head to feet of Isabell Lister, spouse of dec David Hunter at Mackie's Mill, int 20 Nov 1825 (No 94, 1825)”

The Isabell Lister mentioned might be a clue Thomas' parentage, but I'll have to explore that later. The IGI has at least 4 possibilities for Thomas, and as you know one can't rely on the IGI alone.

To put it all into perspective, here is a fan chart of where this fits into the family. Thomas Brown is the ancestor who emigrated from Scotland to Michigan. (click on image to enlarge)



Thursday, June 24, 2010

John and Abigail Prince

Stephen Davidson wrote a short online article which includes the following regarding John Prince and Abigail Prince:

"Most of the love stories that have come down to us from the American Revolution are fragmentary and lie hidden in dry old records. Take the example of John Prince, a loyalist who was a private with the Third New Jersey Volunteers for seven years. In the summer of 1783, his regiment's muster roll noted the fact that the 41 year-old bachelor was absent and that he had "gone to the country". The Volunteers were preparing to leave the Thirteen Colonies. Prince's absence may have seemed an oddly timed one, but it certainly hinted at nothing very romantic. However, there was an affair of the heart hidden in the muster roll's matter of fact report on John's whereabouts.

Throughout the revolution, Prince had had a sweetheart in Shrewsbury, New Jersey. The reason Prince had gone to the country was to make eighteen year-old Abigail Riddle his wife. The new Mrs. Prince returned with John to his regiment, and the couple sailed north with the Volunteers and their families. The newlyweds established their new home along the Kennebecasis River. Had John Prince not taken a leave of absence, he would not have married Abigail. But the story lacks a certain "romantic sizzle", doesn't it?"


You can read the full article here.

Saturday, June 5, 2010

George Brown and Margaret Menzies

My research thus far has led me to believe that the parents of Peter Brown (who married Cecilia Litster) is the son of George Brown and Margaret Menzies. (See here for my post on Peter and Cecilia). I would like to have more definite proof, but so far all the dates and places seem to line up.

I found a marriage record for George and Margaret:

1766 Markinch Parish, Fife: “George Brown in this and Margaret Menzies in the Parish of Gralkland gave up Their names for proclamation in Order to marriage December 4th"

It is interesting that most of the other entries in the register note that the married couples gave money "to the Poor", however there is no such notation for George and Margaret. Perhaps they were the Poor.

I never really know if "gave up their names" means their marriage was on Dec 4th or if that was when the banns were. (Here is a really interesting article on Scottish marriage traditions) In any case, besides Peter (born in 1785) this couple also had children (all born Markinch):
David born/christened 25 march, 1771/31 march 71
William 9 sep 1767/11 sep;
George 10 apr 1769/16 april;
twins and James and John 21 apr 1773/25 apr;
Robert 26 dec 1775/31 dec 1775;
Andrew 8 sep 1777, 11 sep

Note that there is a separation of 7 years between Andrew and Peter (not impossible, but not inspiring from a genealogical researcher's point of view).

The record for William reads, "George Brown in Kirkforthar and his spouse Margaret Menzies had a son born 9th Sept and baptized 11 Sept called William"

The record for Andrew reads that he was born to a George Brown "in ground at Kirkforthar" and his spouse Margaret Menzies.

I didn't look at the other birth records. But remember that Peter was born to George, who was, at the time, "in ground at Carriston". I've been looking at where all these places are. According to GENUKI, Kirkforthar is a village in the parish of Markinch, Carriston appears to be a smaller locale in the parish. "Gralkland", however, I cannot figure out. I don't even see something that is could be. There is a neighboring parish of "Falkland," but the handwriting does not look like an "F".

Thursday, January 21, 2010

Carl Sebenius's death announcement

Here is a link to the announcement of Carl Sebenius' death in the paper. Again, it is in Swedish.

And another link in the same paper, but I can't figure out the context, despite Google's pathetic translation. Anyone care to help me with the translation?

Sebenius in Arvika

I found a nice article on the Sebenius siblings who ran a children's shoe factory in Arvika. The original article is in Swedish, but you can read a Google translation here. I was delighted that I could also find out Maria Larsdotter Kylander's death date of 1881, something I had not found before.

Wednesday, January 6, 2010

John Bothwell Article in The Strand

Here is a link to the article published in The Strand Magazine 1895 about John Bothwell, who lived to be about 100. It includes a nice photo, which I had never seen before.

I had the text of the article copied many years ago by a relative, but it is nice to see the real thing.

Monday, December 21, 2009

John Uno Sebenius photos

I realize I have been MIA, but I just found some photos of John Uno Sebenius at the Minnesota Historical Society here.

John Uno Sebenius is not technically a Kylander descendant. He is descended from Jonas Kylander's (b.1782) first wife's (Annika Danielsdotter) first marriage. Annika's first husband was Lars Andersson and they had one daughter, Maria Larsdotter, who was later known as Maria Larsdotter Kylander after her mother's remarriage. Maria married Carl Sebenius.

So, while John Uno Sebenius is not a Kylander by blood, he is related to all of us who are descended from Jonas Kylander and Annika Danielsdotter.

Google Books also has a photo of his house.